Ready to Launch Your Online Business? Enroll Now!

Privacy Policy

Effective date: April 17th, 2023.

Introduction

Turnkey Rocket Privacy Policy

Welcome to Turnkey Rocket’s Privacy Policy. This document explains how we collect, use, and protect the personal information of our website visitors, customers, and users (“you”, “your”).

At Turnkey Rocket, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, including encryption, pseudonymization, and anonymization of personal data, where appropriate.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information. By visiting our website, using our services, or providing us with your personal information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and the most current version will be available on our website. If we make any significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on our website.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, please contact us at support@turnkeyrocket.com

Information we collect

At Turnkey Rocket, we are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. We collect various types of information from our customers in order to provide our services, improve our website, and communicate with you effectively. The information we collect includes:

Personal information: When you purchase a turnkey Shopify store from us, we collect your name, email address, physical address, and phone number. This information is necessary for us to process your order, communicate with you about your purchase, and ensure timely delivery.

Payment information: When you make a purchase on our website, we use SureCart integrated with PayPal as our payment processor. We do not store or have access to your credit card or other financial information. The processing of your payment is handled by PayPal, and their privacy policy applies to the collection, use, and storage of your payment information.

Website usage information: We use standard tracking and analytics software, including Google Analytics, to collect information about how visitors use our website. This information includes your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and other usage statistics. We use this information to improve our website, understand our customers’ needs, and optimize our marketing efforts.

Communication information: We may collect information about your interactions with our customer support team, such as chat logs, emails, or phone conversations. This information is used to resolve any issues or concerns you may have and to improve our customer service.

We collect this information through various means, such as when you place an order, browse our website, or interact with our customer support team. We use reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, or use.

Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any third-party software or websites linked to or from our website.

By using our website and services, you consent to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this privacy policy. If you have any questions or concerns about our collection of information, please contact us at support@turnkeyrocket.com.

How we use the information we collect

We may use the information we collect from you in a variety of ways, including:

  1. To process and fulfill your orders for our turnkey Shopify stores and related services;
  2. To provide customer support and respond to your inquiries, requests, and comments;
  3. To personalize your experience on our website and improve our products and services;
  4. To analyze and track usage of our website and services, including through the use of cookies and similar technologies;
  5. To communicate with you about our products, services, promotions, and other marketing activities, unless you have opted out of receiving such communications;
  6. To comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process, and to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others;
  7. To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide your information.

We may combine the information we collect from you with information we receive from third-party sources to help us personalize your experience and improve our products and services.

We will retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. We may also retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Please note that we may use third-party service providers, such as payment processors and analytics providers, to assist us in processing your orders and analyzing usage of our website and services. These service providers may have access to your information only to perform services on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

By using our website and services, you consent to our use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your information, please contact us at support@turnkeyrocket.com.

Sharing of your information

At Turnkey Rocket, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties without your explicit consent, except in the limited circumstances described below.

We may share your information with our service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as processing payments or providing customer support. These service providers are only permitted to use your information to provide services to us and are contractually obligated to protect the confidentiality and security of your information.

We may also share your information in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law. In addition, we may disclose information about you in order to protect our legal rights, to enforce our Terms of Service, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, employees, or others.

In the event that we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be among the assets transferred. We will notify you via email or a prominent notice on our website of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Please note that information you choose to disclose publicly on our website or through social media channels may be viewed by others and cannot be controlled by us. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized use of your information by third parties who have access to such publicly available information.

We take measures to ensure that any third parties with whom we share your information have reasonable and appropriate security measures in place to protect your information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your information as no transmission over the internet can be completely secure.

By using our website and services, you acknowledge and agree that Turnkey Rocket is not responsible for any third party’s use of your information, except as explicitly described in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about our sharing of your information, please contact us at support@turnkeyrocket.com.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies to enhance your experience on our website, and to better understand how you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device when you access our website. They allow us to remember your preferences and settings, and to analyze how you interact with our website.

We use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your device until they expire or you delete them. We also use third-party cookies, such as those provided by Google Analytics, to collect anonymous information about how you use our website.

You can choose to disable cookies through your browser settings. However, please note that some features of our website may not function properly if you disable cookies.

In addition to cookies, we may also use other similar technologies, such as web beacons, to track your use of our website.

By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies as described in this Privacy Policy.

Data retention and security

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with our services and as described in this Privacy Policy. We may also retain and use your information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information during transmission and storage. However, please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or guarantee that your information on the website may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Your rights and choices

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you, and to request that we delete or rectify any inaccuracies in that information. You may also have the right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information or to withdraw your consent, where applicable. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the information provided below.

GDPR

If you are located in the European Union, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) provides you with certain rights regarding your personal information.

We will only process your personal information if we have a legal basis for doing so. Our legal basis for processing your personal information may be because it is necessary to provide the service you requested from us, because you have given us your consent, or because we have a legitimate interest in processing it.

Under GDPR, you have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • The right to have your personal information corrected or updated;
  • The right to have your personal information deleted or erased;
  • The right to object to our processing of your personal information;
  • The right to restrict our processing of your personal information;
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to withdraw your consent, if we rely on your consent to process your personal information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any questions about how we process your personal information, please contact us please contact us at support@turnkeyrocket.com.

We may need to verify your identity before fulfilling any of the requests related to your rights under GDPR. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible and no later than one month after we receive your request, unless the request is particularly complex or you have made multiple requests, in which case we may take up to three months to respond.

CCPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides California residents with certain rights regarding their personal information. As an online business, we may collect personal information from California residents who visit our website and purchase our products.

If you are a California resident, you have the right to:

  • Request that we disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • Request that we delete the personal information we have collected about you.
  • Opt-out of the sale of your personal information.

To exercise your rights under the CCPA, please contact us at support@turnkeyrocket.com. We will respond to your request within the time required by law.

Please note that we may need to verify your identity before fulfilling your request. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.

Children's privacy

Our website and services are not intended for individuals under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personal information from Children without obtaining parental consent. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at support@turnkeyrocket.com. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from Children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

If you are under the age of 18, you must use our services only with the involvement and consent of a parent or guardian.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it periodically. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our website and updating the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@turnkeyrocket.com.